• Captain Neil

From the Captain's Table, November 2019

Welcome to the November newsletter.


Well what a great turnout from HRR this month in a wide spread of events in many locations, from “Team Sally” in New York, to the presence we had at Mount Maunganui, Mangakino, Queenstown, Round the Bridges Hamilton, Waitetuna Windmill Run, Whakatane and finally Rotorua Running Festival. Then add to that Park Run PB’s and a few Age group placings, but the best bit I like from our great athletes - only a couple of minor injuries especially with the heat. We have had other achievers this month too, with Steve Donnelly selected for NZ Blind Caps Cricket Team and he will be heading overseas. Also Sarah Jenkins part of the judging team at the Triathlon Event in Japan. Then do we have a doctor in the house - Yes big congratulations to one our speedsters - Doctor Andrew McNeill well done, now you can get more running done.


Away Run - Sunday 8th December - Yes another one of Gary and Annette’s events at Lake Kainui at Horsham Downs was well attended and great to see families attending with their

children/grandchildren.


Thursday 16 January 2020 - Yes HRR are back - Our first official club night. However check our website or facebook for some casual runs and walks during the break.


Hamilton Road Runners - 40th Reunion - Friday 21 February to Sunday 23 February 2020. More details to be released.


Glenview River Fun Run / Walk - Sunday 23 February - Tell all your friends and family to sign in and enter on www.tridentresults.com/event/553 - Remember this is our club fundraiser.


The 40th Blueberry Fun Run / Walk - Sunday 9 February - Another great event - enter also on the trident site.



EVENTS AND TIMES


Team Sally Sally Marston - New York Marathon 1st Marathon, 42 Km Run 5h,12m

Team Sally Sam Foster - New York Marathon, 42 Km Run 5h,12m

Rod Gill - Mount Maunganui, 10 Km Run 59m,19s

Raewyn Richmond 1st IAG - Taniwha Marathon - Off Road, 42 Km Run 5h,21m,48s

Noel Richmond - Taniwha - Off Road Bike, 42 Km Bike 3h,57m,30s

Neil Crocker - Taniwha Half Marathon - Off Road, 21 Km Walk 3h,18m,35s

Graeme Hawthorne - Queenstown Marathon, 42 Km Run 3h,23m,57s

Robyn Slade - Queenstown Marathon, 42 Km Run 5h,31m,57s

Neil Crocker - Queenstown Marathon, 42 Km Walk 6h,30m,12s

Sam Leggat - Queenstown Half Marathon, 21 Km Run 1h,57m,44s

Cathie Blade 2nd IAG - Xterra Waihi - Off Road, 42 Km Run 8h,10m,28s

Andrew McNeill - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 55m,04s

Ross Dewstow - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,01m,33s

Steve Donnelly - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,02m,09s

James Hunt - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,02m,36s

Steve Rossiter - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,08m,02s

Val Wilson - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,08m,49s

Gary Fieldes - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,09m,37s

Tau Holden - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,11m,19s

John Perrone - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,11m,15s

Lynda Brahne - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,12m,03s

Rebecca Yeoman - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,15m,12s

Sam Foster - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,15m,51s

Sally Marston - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,15m,52s

Kerin Buttimore - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,22m,15s

Sonja Fantom - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,22m,21s

Vye Perrone - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,28m,50s

Lee Lawson - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Walk 1h,29m,19s

Mark Gobles - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,29m,32s

Heather Flay - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 12 Km Run 1h,39m,55s

Sarah Jenkins - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Run 38m,21s

Debbie Morris - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Run 43m,23s

Lauren Rowe - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Run 43m,58s

Marlin Fisher - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Walk 46m,16s

Anja Roemer - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Walk 47m,26s

Cath Reimer - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Walk 48m,34s

Christine Thomsen - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Walk 56m,24s

Eileen Odgers - Round the Bridges Hamilton, 6 Km Walk 1h,07m,39s

Andrew McNeill - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 21 Km Run 2h,39m,45s

Raewyn Richmond - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 21 Km Run 2h,45m,38s

James Hunt - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 21 Km Run 3h,16m,46s

Marlin Fisher - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 21 Km Walk 4h,16m,59s

Steve Rossiter - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 1h,21m,21s

Lynda Brahne - Waitetuna Windmill Train Run, 10 Km Run 1h,27m,44s

Gary Fieldes - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 1h,27m,45s

John Perrone - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 1h,28m,53s

Cath Reimer - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Walk 1h,43m,26s

Rod Gill - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 1h,49m,22s

Vye Perrone - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 1h,55m,41s

Lauren Rowe - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 2h,02m,31s

Christine Thomsen - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 2h,31m,25s

Pip Jensen - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 10 Km Run 2h,31m,50s

Angela Buchanan - Waitetuna Windmill Trail Run, 5 Km Walk 1h,17m,13s

Debbie Morris, Pete Horan - Tois Challenge Whakatane, 18 Km Team 2h,51m,

Neil Crocker - Tois Challenge Whakatane, 18 Km Walk 3h,41m,48s

Jill Sklenars - Rotorua Run Festival, 21 Km Run 2h,15m,58s

Val Wilson - Rotorua Run Festival, 21 Km Run 2h,18m,34s

Kerin Buttimore - Rotorua Run Festival, 21 Km Run 2h,55m,30s

Rod Gill - Rotorua Run Festival, 10 Km Run 1h,10m,32s


Park Run

Gary Fieldes - PB Hamilton Lake

Graeme Hawthorne - PB Hamilton Lake

Chris Oliver - PB Hamilton Lake

Stu Mead - PB Hamilton Lake

Sonja Phantom - PB Cambridge NZ



HOT FOOT AWARD

Athletes of the Month October:


Cathie Blade Taupo Ultra

Raewyn Richmond Consistent Improvement



UPCOMING FROM THE BUSH

14 December, Karioi Trail Run – Raglan

2 January 2020, King of the Mountain – Pauanui

11 January 2020, Waikato River Trails Summer Sizzler – Mangakino

18 January 2020, The Good Home – Taranaki Half

25 January 2020, The Tussock – Ruapehu

8 February 2020, Tarawera Ultra

22 February 2020, Coastal Challenge – Auckland

22 February 2020, Ruapehu Express – Ohakune

7 March 2020, Triple Peaks – Havelock North

21 March 2020, Pauanui Half – Pauanui

21 March 2020, Ring of Fire – Ruapehu

4 April 2020, Waitomo Trail Run

4 April 2020, Xterra - Rotorua

9 May 2020, The Nugget – Waihi

22 June 2020, Double Rainbow – Rotorua

11 July 2020, Captain Cooks Landing – Queen Charlotte Sound



THE FAR-LOOKER


25 December, Hamilton Lake Park Xmas Park Run 8am

1 January 2020, Cambridge Park Run 8am

1 January 2020, New Years day Park Run – Hamilton Lake 9.30am

1 January 2020, The Beach Mile – Whangamata

4 January 2020, Bowentown Beach Run – Waihi 2pm

7 January 2020, Eastside Pub Run – Resumes

8 January 2020, Smith & McKenzie – Pub Run resumes

11 January 2020, The Mount Run – Tauranga

16 January 2020, HRR – Club night

9 February 2020, Summer Series – Blueberry Fun Run / Walk

15 February 2020, Expressway Classic Run / Walk - Taupiri 7am

15 February 2020, We Run the Nights – Mt Maunganui

22 February 2020, Summer Series – Glenview Run

7 March 2020, Kirikiriroa Marathon / Team Relay

8 March 2020, Round the Bays – Auckland

14 March 2020, Wharf 2 Wharf – Waiheke Island

15 March 2020, Waipa Fun Run – Cambridge

21 March 2020, Pauanui Half

21 March 2020, Round the Vines – Martinborough

2 May 2020, Rotorua Marathon

9 May 2020, St Clair Vineyard half – Blenheim

16 May 2020, Hawkes Bay Marathon

23 May 2020, Noosa Marathon

24 May 2020, Huntly Half Marathon

5 April 2020, Waterfront Half Marathon – Auckland

5 April 2020, Tauranga Half Marathon

19 April 2020, Run the Track – Hampton Downs Race Track


This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now